Archive for June, 2008

Now in HD!

June 27, 2008

My blog is now in HD! What for? Well.. Since SD (standard definition) is going to be phased out real soon I might as well update my blog for HD. And I’ve always found my blog too cramped.. Anyway. Now to make good use of the screen estate I have! Time to flex some muscles..

Before..
720×480 (480p)
After!
Spanking new widescreen 1280×720 (720p)!
I tried running my blog in 1080p (1920×1080) but I had to run safari in full screen to enjoy it. And I guessed that not many people will have a full HD 24″ monitor to view it so.. Yea. 720p is good enough. Lol.
For those that can’t see my blog properly, too bad! Time to upgrade already! Even my 15″ laptop screen can display it! You should be ashamed of yourself!
I’ll be updating my previous posts to have HD pictures, so they will be BIG AND NICE! 😀 Stay tuned!
Here’s how everything’s looking now:
Oh you probably missed this other post I had sometime back, with me playing J-Rock at Suntec. Here’s a little something:

HD vs SD

HD

SD

😀
Advertisements

shit, shower, sleep.

June 20, 2008

I’m finally done with EE2001. The final presentation is later, and we are the last group. Means more sleep for me.. sorta. We are intending to head down to lab at about 1 to stress the other teams.. and to kpo a bit. I got a feeling they put the better teams at the end for some kind of closing ceremony for the lecturers, but the guys think otherwise. Oh what do I know. Anyway, the presentation and video is *awesome* Jem is uploading the vid to utoob so you guys can see it soon, I hope. Take it as some sorta explanation for my disappearance for the last 2-3 weeks, and I hope you will be impressed. I really really hope. I’ve not been having any proper sleep nor proper social life the past 2 weeks and if you guys aren’t impressed with what I’ve came up with I’ll be.. well, very very very sad. 😦 If I get an A for this module I guess I’ll stay on, if not I’ll need to report back to camp to catch mas selamat for 1 month. Damn sian.

Anyway, this is a formal apology for all whom I’ve neglected for the past 2-3 weeks, Eugene, Fi, Wan, Jason, Sebas, and of course my dear bee bee.. So so sorry for not being around and not knowing what’s going on, I’ll talk to you guys soon k? Once I get my brain back.
Anyway a little tid bit of what I was doing, here’s my baby for the last 3 weeks:
It’s an electronic boarding pass, to replace the normal paper one. Wirelessly updatable, built in alarm to remind you to board the plane, able to alert you of changes in flight timing, and is also able to warn you of emergencies like fire and terrorist attacks. An uber boarding pass if you’d like. Can’t cook or clean your house yet tho. Oh it can display advertisements too. Haha. Once I post the video you can see it at work.
EDIT: Video is out! (Now in HD)
Buttttttttttttt. I was not really busy working on this bugger, it was already done since a long time ago. It’s because of one particular team member of ours, who can’t get anything done right. I, along with Jem and Josh had to complete her part for her, which is actually very simple, but also very integral to the project, and is also very tedious to do. Not that I want to bitch about her, but if only she was just a tad bit more competent, we would have been able to have a lot more sleep. A lot lot lot more sleep. The 3 of us, sacrificing our sleep to finish her part when we could have had rested like a long time ago, while she she can ‘trip’ and almost fall while sitting on a sofa. Like how right. She was nodding off la. If only she could do things in tandem with us, we could’ve have finished everything together much earlier. But it’s not that she didn’t do anything for us tho. She helped us settle nearly all of our admin work, like filing. So it’s not all that bad. But I would have loved to be able to sleep more. 😡
I shant crap anymore, I miss my bed. Will talk to you guys soon, I’m back. Haw. Sunday jam? 😀

HAPPY 10 MONTHS BEEE!!!

June 16, 2008
:D:D I brought Leila to a trip up to the sky on our 10 month anniversary.. My friend Josh’s a pilot so he offered to bring us up.. Here’s the plane, on a lazy saturday morning at seletar runway:

It’s a cessna, bravo oscar quebec.
We were waiting around the runway while Josh was running checks on the plane before flight..
Bee bee was being generally very happy.. 😛


Josh checking his plane..
Bee was NOT checking the plane 😛
After awhile, we were ready to fly! Everyone had headsets so we could hear each other talk in the sky as it would be really noisy..
Josh doing some final checks..
Ready to go!
Take off!!
The view was damn nice up there la! That was seletar resort or something..


Everything looks so tiny up here!
Silly bee was grinning most of the way 😛
So was I..
Oo I made Josh find bee’s house.. Heh and we found it! I think I might have a shot of woodlands interchange too, it’s super tiny la. We were just there just the day before..
EDIT: here it is! Causeway point, all the way at the bottom:
With the bus interchange and mrt station and all.. So small!
This is Malaysia..
After landing we went to Jalan Kayu for prata, then we went to Yishun to look for guinea pigs. On the way we tried to look like one.. Leila started it, she insists I look like a guinea pig -.-

After reaching there we didn’t want to go back there again as it’s too out of the way so we bought one. Meet beh tay/piggy/pigpig/porky/pokpok:
Look like meh. -.-
Piggy’s a brat la. He loves running around my room and finding spots where I can’t reach him. Can’t wait for him to grow big and fat and lazy. 😛 Bee bee and I love him, and mommy loves him too! He fell asleep in my mom’s hands just now. So cute 😛 He’s not in the red pail anymore cos he found a way to climb out of it. He’s damn naughty la. So he’s temporarily in my mesh dustbin now. It looks nice but it’s a little too small for him. Got Leila’s old cage, will clean it up tomorrow and put him in his new and bigger home. And I think we’ve spoilt him already, he keeps wheeking for my attention now, even as I type this, and when I go over to pet him he will purr and be a happy little brat. Haha he’s such a cute critter.
Hope you enjoyed our 10 months bee! I enjoyed it a lot! 😀 May we go a long long long long way together! *hugsss* Love you bee bee! *muackssss*

Absinthe’s 1st gig vids

June 13, 2008

Heh.

Oh fuck the vids are out

June 9, 2008

I wanna post all but that will flood the page.. I’ll post this one cos it has a decent solo by me 😀 But I was not in the camera’s focus. Oh well.

Enjoy!

HAI SHAI!

June 8, 2008

Hey aaron, I was quite surprised + touched that you actually read my blog! Haha I didn’t think you would read it’s quite boring usually.. Anyway to whoever who reads my blog secretly, SHOW YOURSELVES! Tag or smth la lemme know you’re around. For that I’ll move my tagboard all the way to the top so everyone can spam it 😀 And I’ll remove the old about me portion, cos who I am, are in my friends, and you guys will take the limelight in my blog. 😀

Siala

June 6, 2008

1 week of chionging project and rushing around for the (horrible) youth park gig I didn’t notice I had 11 unread blog posts! So sorry I can’t comment or reply anyone of you IRL (whatever you guys posted is almost what you smsed/msned me) Sorry bee, sorry fi, sorry wan, sorry jason, sorry everybody! I am super busy with school, was super busy with band and there is just a lot of things on my mind right now, about my future. A bit tired to explain now but it’s somewhere along the lines of quit school, find job and take guitar lessons. I want to be a musician. Guitarist or bassist or teacher or whatever the fuck. It’s my dream and I will chase it no matter what.